30 CFR 550.282 - Do I have to conduct post-approval monitoring?

§ 550.282 Do I have to conduct post-approval monitoring?
After approving your EP, DPP, or DOCD, the Regional Supervisor may direct you to conduct monitoring programs, including monitoring in accordance with the ESA and the MMPA. You must retain copies of all monitoring data obtained or derived from your monitoring programs and make them available to the BOEM upon request. The Regional Supervisor may require you to:
(a) Monitoring plans. Submit monitoring plans for approval before you begin the work; and
(b) Monitoring reports. Prepare and submit reports that summarize and analyze data and information obtained or derived from your monitoring programs. The Regional Supervisor will specify requirements for preparing and submitting these reports.

Title 30 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS