30 CFR § 700.5 - Definitions.
§ 700.5 Definitions.
As used throughout this chapter, the following terms have the specified meaning except where otherwise indicated—
Act means the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (Pub. L. 95–87).
* * *
Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, group, or community having a governing body recognized by the Secretary.
Office means the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement established under title II of the Act.
Left or abandoned in either an unreclaimed or inadequately reclaimed condition means, for Abandoned Mine Land programs, lands and water:
(1) Which were mined or which were affected by such mining, wastebanks, processing or other mining processes prior to August 3, 1977, or between August 3, 1977, and November 5, 1990, as authorized pursuant to section 402(g)(4) of SMCRA, and on which all mining has ceased;
(2) Which continue, in their present condition, to degrade substantially the quality of the environment, prevent or damage the beneficial use of land or water resources, or endanger the health and safety of the public; and
(3) For which there is no continuing reclamation responsibility under State or Federal laws, except as provided in sections 402(g)(4) and 403(b)(2) of SMCRA.
OSM and OSMRE mean the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement established under title II of the Act.
Person means an individual, Indian tribe when conducting surface coal mining and reclamation operations on non-Indian lands, partnership, association, society, joint venture, joint stock company, firm, company, corporation, cooperative or other business organization and any agency, unit, or instrumentality of Federal, State or local government including any publicly owned utility or publicly owned corporation of Federal State or local government.
Person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected or person with a valid legal interest shall include any person—
(a) Who uses any resource of economic, recreational, esthetic, or environmental value that may be adversely affected by coal exploration or surface coal mining and reclamation operations or any related action of the Secretary or the State regulatory authority; or
(b) Whose property is or may be adversely affected by coal exploration or surface coal mining and reclamation operations or any related action of the Secretary or the State regulatory authority.
Project means a delineated area containing one or more abandoned mine land problems. A project may be a group of related reclamation activities with a common objective within a political subdivision of a State or within a logical, geographically defined area, such as a watershed, conservation district, or county planning area.
Public office means a facility under the direction and control of a governmental entity which is open to public access on a regular basis during reasonable business hours.
Reclamation activity means the reclamation, abatement, control, or prevention of adverse effects of past mining by an Abandoned Mine Land program.
Reclamation program means a program established by a State or an Indian tribe in accordance with Title IV of SMCRA for reclamation of lands and water adversely affected by past mining, including the reclamation plan and annual applications for grants under the plan.
Regional Director means a Regional Director of the Office or a Regional Director's representative.
Regulatory authority means the department or agency in each State which has primary responsibility at the State level for administering the Act in the initial program, or the State regulatory authority where the State is administering the Act under a State regulatory program, or the Secretary in the initial or permanent program where the Secretary is administering the Act, or the Secretary when administering a Federal program or Federal lands program or when enforcing a State program pursuant to section 521(b) of the Act.
Regulatory program means any approved State or Federal program or, in a State with no approved State or Federal program and coal exploration and surface coal mining and reclamation operations are on Federal lands, the requirements of subchapters A, F, G, J, K, L, M, and P of this chapter.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary's representative.
SMCRA means the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. 1201 et seq., as amended.
State regulatory authority means the department or agency in each State which has primary responsibility at the State level for administering the initial or permanent State regulatory program.
Surface coal mining operations mean—
(a) Activities conducted on the surface of lands in connection with a surface coal mine or, subject to the requirements of section 516 of the Act, surface operations and surface impacts incident to an underground coal mine, the products of which enter commerce or the operations of which directly or indirectly affect interstate commerce. Such activities include excavation for the purpose of obtaining coal, including such common methods as contour, strip, auger, mountain top removal, box cut, open pit, and area mining; the use of explosives and blasting; in situ distillation or retorting; leaching or other chemical or physical processing; and the cleaning, concentrating, or other processing or preparation of coal. Such activities also include the loading of coal for interstate commerce at or near the mine site. Provided, these activities do not include the extraction of coal
* * *