31 CFR 355.3 - Where can I cash my fiscal agency check?

§ 355.3 Where can I cash my fiscal agency check?
Presentment of a fiscal agency check must be made to the payor Reserve Bank. The payor Reserve Bank will only cash a fiscal agency check presented by the payee who can be identified to the satisfaction of the Reserve Bank. Otherwise, a fiscal agency check must be presented through banking channels. A refusal to accept or to pay fiscal agency check presented by a person other than the payee, or by a payee who is not reasonably identified, does not constitute dishonor.

Title 31 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.