31 CFR 356.16 - Do I have to make any certifications?

§ 356.16 Do I have to make any certifications?
(a) Submitters. If you submit bids or other information in an auction, we deem you to have certified that:
(1) You are in compliance with this part and the auction announcement;
(2) The information provided with regard to any bids for your own account is accurate and complete; and
(3) The information provided with regard to any bids for customers accurately and completely reflects information provided by your customers or intermediaries.
(b) Intermediaries. If you forward bids in an auction, we deem you to have certified that:
(1) You are in compliance with this part and the applicable auction announcement; and
(2) That the information you provided to a submitter or other intermediary with regard to bids for customers accurately and completely reflects information provided by those customers or intermediaries.
(c) Customers. By bidding for a security as a customer we deem you to have certified that:
(1) You are in compliance with this part and the auction announcement and;
(2) The information you provided to the submitter or intermediary in connection with the bid is accurate and complete.
[69 FR 45202, July 28, 2004, as amended at 72 FR 14938, Mar. 20, 2008]

Title 31 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.