31 CFR 356.17 - How and when do I pay for securities awarded in an auction?

prev | next
§ 356.17 How and when do I pay for securities awarded in an auction?
(a) General. By bidding in an auction, you agree to pay the settlement amount for any securities awarded to you. (See § 356.25.) For notes and bonds, the settlement amount may include a premium amount, accrued interest, and, for inflation-protected securities, an inflation adjustment.
(b) TreasuryDirect ®. You must pay for your awarded securities by a debit entry to a deposit account that you are authorized to debit or by using the redemption proceeds of your certificate of indebtedness held in your TreasuryDirect account. Payment by debit entry occurs on the settlement date for the actual settlement amount due. (See § 356.25.)
(c) Legacy Treasury Direct ®. Unless you make other provisions, you must pay by debit entry to a deposit account that you are authorized to debit or submit payment with your bids. Payment by debit entry occurs on the settlement date for the actual settlement amount due. (See § 356.25.) If you are paying with a check or with maturing securities, you must pay separately for any premium, accrued interest, or inflation adjustment as soon as you receive your Payment Due Notice.
(1) Bidding and payment by computer or by telephone. If you are bidding by computer or by telephone, you must pay for any securities awarded to you by debit entry to a deposit account.
(2) Bidding and payment by paper form. If you are mailing bids to us on a paper form, you may either enclose your payment with the form or pay for any securities awarded to you by debit entry to a deposit account. For bills, you may pay by depository institution (cashier's or teller's) check, certified check, or currently dated Treasury or fiscal agency check made payable to you. For notes or bonds, in addition to the payment options for bills, you may also pay by personal check. If you submit a personal check, make it payable to Legacy Treasury Direct and mail it with the bid to the Federal Reserve Bank handling your account. In your payment amount you must include the par amount and any announced accrued interest and/or inflation adjustment.
(3) Payment by maturing securities. You may use maturing securities held in Legacy Treasury Direct as payment for reinvestments into new securities that we are offering, as long as we receive the appropriate transaction request on time.
(d) Commercial book-entry system. Unless you make other provisions, payment of the settlement amount must be by charge to the funds account of a depository institution at a Federal Reserve Bank.
(1) A submitter that does not have a funds account at a Federal Reserve Bank or that chooses not to pay by charge to its own funds account must have an approved autocharge agreement on file with us before submitting any bids. Any depository institution whose funds account will be charged under an autocharge agreement will receive advance notice from us of the total par amount of, and price to be charged for, securities awarded as a result of the submitter's bids.
(2) A submitter that is a member of a clearing corporation may instruct that delivery and payment be made through the clearing corporation for securities awarded to the submitter for its own account. To do this, the following requirements must be met prior to submitting any bids:
(i) We must have acknowledged and have on file an autocharge agreement between the clearing corporation and a depository institution. By entering into such an agreement, the clearing corporation authorizes us to provide aggregate par and price information to the depository institution whose funds account will be charged under the agreement. The clearing corporation is responsible for remitting payment for auction awards of the clearing corporation member.
(ii) We must have acknowledged and have on file a delivery and payment agreement between the submitter and the clearing corporation. By entering into such an agreement, the submitter authorizes us to provide award and payment information to the clearing corporation.
[69 FR 45202, July 28, 2004, as amended at 70 FR 57440, Sept. 30, 2005; 70 FR 71401, Nov. 29, 2005; 73 FR 14938, Mar. 20, 2008]

Title 31 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.