31 CFR 5.14 - How will Treasury entities report Treasury debts to credit bureaus?

§ 5.14 How will Treasury entities report Treasury debts to credit bureaus?
Treasury entities shall report delinquent Treasury debts to credit bureaus in accordance with the provisions of 31 U.S.C. 3711(e), 31 CFR 901.4, and the Office of Management and Budget Circular A-129, “Policies for Federal Credit Programs and Nontax Receivables.” For additional information, see Financial Management Service's “Guide to the Federal Credit Bureau Program,” which may be found at http://www.fms.treas.gov/debt. At least sixty (60) days prior to reporting a delinquent debt to a consumer reporting agency, Treasury entities will send notice to the debtor in accordance with the requirements of § 5.4 of this part. Treasury entities may authorize the Financial Management Service to report to credit bureaus those delinquent Treasury debts that have been transferred to the Financial Management Service under § 5.9 of this part.

Title 31 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code