31 CFR § 544.201 - Prohibited transactions involving blocked property.
prev | next
§ 544.201 Prohibited transactions involving blocked property.
(a) Except as authorized by regulations, orders, directives, rulings, instructions, licenses or otherwise, and notwithstanding any contracts entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the effective date, all property and interests in property that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of U.S. persons, including their overseas branches, of the following persons are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in:
(1) Any person listed in the Annex to Executive Order 13382 of June 28, 2005 (70 FR 38567, July 1, 2005);
(2) Any foreign person determined by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, the Attorney General, and other relevant agencies, to have engaged, or attempted to engage, in activities or transactions that have materially contributed to, or pose a risk of materially contributing to, the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction or their means of delivery (including missiles capable of delivering such weapons), including any efforts to manufacture, acquire, possess, develop, transport, transfer or use such items, by any person or foreign country of proliferation concern;
(3) Any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, and other relevant agencies, to have provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological or other support for, or goods or services in support of, any activity or transaction described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, or any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this section; and
(4) Any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, and other relevant agencies, to be owned or controlled by, or acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this section.
Note 1 to paragraph (a):
The names of persons listed in or designated pursuant to Executive Order 13382, whose property and interests in property therefore are blocked pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, are published in the Federal Register and incorporated into the Office of Foreign Assets Control's (OFAC) Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (“SDN List”) with the identifier “[NPWMD].” Certain transactions with persons blocked pursuant to E.O. 13382 for activities involving North Korea or for activities involving persons designated pursuant to a North Korea sanctions authority may result in the imposition of secondary sanctions, and therefore such blocked persons' entries on the SDN List will include the descriptive prefix text “Secondary sanctions risk:”, followed by information about the applicable secondary sanctions authority. Pursuant to 31 CFR 510.214 (the North Korea Sanctions Regulations (NKSR)), persons
* * *