32 CFR § 1900.13 - Fees for record services.
§ 1900.13 Fees for record services.
(a) In general. Search, review, and duplication fees will be charged in accordance with the provisions in paragraphs (b) through (j) of this section relating to schedule, limitations, and category of requester. Applicable fees will be due even if our search locates no responsive records or some or all of the responsive records must be denied under one or more of the exemptions of the Freedom of Information Act.
(b) Fee waiver requests. Records will be furnished without charge or at a reduced rate whenever the Agency determines:
(1) That, as a matter of administrative discretion, the interest of the United States Government would be served; or
(2) That it is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to the public understanding of the operations or activities of the United States Government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.
(c) Fee waiver appeals. Denials of requests for fee waivers or reductions may be appealed to the Chair of the Agency Release Panel via the Coordinator. A requester is encouraged to provide any explanation or argument as to how his or her request satisfies the statutory requirement set forth in § 1900.01.
(d) Time for fee waiver requests and appeals. Fee waiver requests and appeals must be directed to the Coordinator in accordance with §§ 1900.03 and 1900.11. It is suggested that such requests and appeals be made and resolved prior to the initiation of processing and the incurring of costs. However, fee waiver requests will be accepted at any time prior to the release of documents or the completion of a case, and fee waiver appeals within forty-five (45) business days of our initial decision subject to the following condition: If processing has been initiated, then the requester must agree to be responsible for costs in the event of an adverse administrative or judicial decision. When making fee waiver requests or appeals, no particular format is required other than a statement of the basis for the request or appeal.
(e) Agreement to pay fees. In order to protect requesters from large and/or unanticipated charges, the Agency will request a specific commitment from the requester to pay applicable fees when the Agency estimates that fees will exceed $25.00. The Agency will toll for forty-five (45) business days requests requiring such agreement and will thereafter deem the request closed in the absence of a response from the requester. This action, of course, would not prevent a requester from refiling the FOIA request with a fee commitment at a subsequent date.
(f) Deposits. The Agency may require an advance deposit of up to 100 percent of the estimated fees when fees may exceed $250.00 and the requester has no history of payment, or when, for fees of any amount, there is evidence that the requester previously failed to pay fees in a timely fashion. The Agency will toll for forty-five (45) business days those requests where deposits have been requested and will thereafter deem the request closed in the absence of a response from the requester.
* * *