32 CFR § 724.205 - Authority for review of naval discharges; jurisdictional limitations.
§ 724.205 Authority for review of naval discharges; jurisdictional limitations.
(a) The Board shall have no authority to:
(1) Review a discharge or dismissal resulting from a general court-martial;
(2) Alter the judgment of a court-martial, except the discharge or dismissal awarded may be changed for purposes of clemency;
(3) Revoke any discharge or dismissal;
(4) Reinstate a person in the naval service;
(5) Recall a former member to active duty;
(6) Change a reenlistment code;
(7) Make recommendations for reenlistment to permit entry in the naval service or any other branch of the Armed Forces;
(8) Cancel or void enlistment contracts; or
(9) Change the reason for discharge from or to a physical disability
(b) Review of naval discharges shall not be undertaken in instances where the elapsed time between the date of discharge and the date of receipt of application for review exceeds fifteen years.