33 CFR 137.20 - May industry standards be used to comply with this regulation?

§ 137.20 May industry standards be used to comply with this regulation?
The industry standards in ASTM E 1527-05, (Referenced in § 137.15) may be used to comply with the requirements set forth in §§ 137.45 through 137.85 of this part. Use of ASTM E 1527-05 for this purpose is optional and not mandatory.

Title 33 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 6 - DOMESTIC SECURITY
U.S. Code: Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 1512