33 CFR 150.310 - When is radar surveillance required?

§ 150.310 When is radar surveillance required?
A manned deepwater port's person in charge of vessel operations must maintain radar surveillance of the safety zone or area to be avoided when:
(a) A tanker is proceeding to the safety zone after submitting the report required in § 150.325 in this part;
(b) A tanker or support vessel is underway in the safety zone or area to be avoided;
(c) A vessel other than a tanker or support vessel is about to enter or is underway in the safety zone or area to be avoided; or
(d) As described in the deepwater port security plan.
[USCG-1998-3884, 71 FR 57651, Sept. 29, 2006, as amended by USCG-2013-0397, 78 FR 39182, July 1, 2013]

Title 33 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12777

Executive Order ... 13286