33 CFR 150.355 - How are other vessels cleared to move within the safety zone?

§ 150.355 How are other vessels cleared to move within the safety zone?
(a) Clearance by a manned deepwater port's person in charge of vessel operations is required before a vessel, other than a tanker or support vessel, enters the safety zone.
(b) The port's person in charge of vessel operations may clear a vessel under paragraph (a) of this section only if its entry into the safety zone would not:
(1) Interfere with the purpose of the deepwater port;
(2) Endanger the safety of life, property, or environment; or
(3) Be prohibited by regulation.
(c) At an unmanned deepwater port, such as a submerged turret landing (STL) system, paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply once a tanker connects to the STL buoy.

Title 33 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12777

Executive Order ... 13286