33 CFR 150.504 - When must the operator service and examine lifeboat and rescue boat launching appliances?

§ 150.504 When must the operator service and examine lifeboat and rescue boat launching appliances?
(a) The operator must service launching appliances for lifeboats and rescue boats at intervals recommended in the manufacturer's instructions under § 150.502(a), or according to the deepwater port's planned maintenance program under § 150.502(b).
(b) The operator must thoroughly examine launching appliances for lifeboats and rescue boats at intervals of not more than 5 years. Upon completion of the examination, the operator must subject the winch brakes of the launching appliance to a dynamic test.

Title 33 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12777

Executive Order ... 13286