33 CFR 150.506 - When must the operator service inflatable lifesaving appliances and marine evacuation systems?

prev | next
§ 150.506 When must the operator service inflatable lifesaving appliances and marine evacuation systems?
(a) The operator must service each inflatable lifejacket, hybrid inflatable lifejacket, and marine evacuation system at 1-year intervals after its initial packing. The operator may delay the servicing for up to 5 months to meet the next scheduled inspection of the deepwater port.
(b) The operator must service each inflatable liferaft no later than the month and year on its servicing sticker under 46 CFR 160.151-57(m)(3)(ii), except that the operator may delay servicing by up to 5 months to meet the next scheduled inspection of the deepwater port. The operator must also service each inflatable liferaft:
(1) Whenever the container of the raft is damaged; or
(2) Whenever the container straps or seals are broken.

Title 33 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12777

Executive Order ... 13286