33 CFR 150.511 - What are the operational testing requirements for lifeboat and rescue boat release gear?

prev | next
§ 150.511 What are the operational testing requirements for lifeboat and rescue boat release gear?
(a) Lifeboat and rescue boat release gear must be operationally tested under a load of 1.1 times the total mass of the lifeboat or rescue boat when loaded with its full complement of persons and equipment.
(b) The test must be conducted whenever the lifeboat, rescue boat, or its release gear is overhauled, or at least once every 5 years.
(c) The The Sector Commander, or MSU Commander, with COTP and OCMI authority may consider alternate operational test procedures to those under paragraph (a) of this section.
[USCG-1998-3884, 71 FR 57651, Sept. 29, 2006, as amended by USCG-2013-0397, 78 FR 39182, July 1, 2013]

Title 33 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12777

Executive Order ... 13286