33 CFR 150.519 - What are the requirements for emergency lighting and power systems?

prev | next
§ 150.519 What are the requirements for emergency lighting and power systems?
(a) The operator must test and inspect the emergency lighting and power systems at least once a week to determine if they are in proper operating condition. If they are not in proper operating condition, then the operator must repair or replace their defective parts.
(b) The operator must test, under load, each emergency generator driven by an internal combustion engine that is used for an emergency lighting and power system at least once per month for a minimum of 2 hours.
(c) The operator must test each storage battery for the emergency lighting and power systems at least once every 6 months to demonstrate the ability of the batteries to supply the emergency loads for an 8-hour period. The operator must follow the manufacturer's instructions in performing the battery test to ensure the batteries are not damaged during testing.

Title 33 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12777

Executive Order ... 13286