33 CFR 150.532 - What are the requirements for connection and stowage of fire hoses?

§ 150.532 What are the requirements for connection and stowage of fire hoses?
(a) At least one length of fire hose, with a combination nozzle, must be connected to each fire hydrant at all times. If it is exposed to the weather, the fire hose may be removed from the hydrant during freezing weather.
(b) When not in use, a fire hose connected to a fire hydrant must be stowed on a hose rack.
(c) The hydrant nearest the edge of a deck must have enough fire hose length connected to it to allow 10 feet of hose, when pressurized, to curve over the edge.

Title 33 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12777

Executive Order ... 13286

Title 33 published on 2013-07-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 33 CFR 150 after this date.

  • 2014-05-08; vol. 79 # 89 - Thursday, May 8, 2014
    1. 79 FR 26391 - Workplace Safety and Health for Merchant Mariners
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, Coast Guard
      Request for comments on petition for rulemaking.
      Comments and related material must either be submitted to our online docket via http://www.regulations.gov on or before August 6, 2014, or reach the Docket Management Facility by that date.
      33 CFR Parts 140, 142, and 150