33 CFR 150.609 - When is eye and face protection required?

prev | next
§ 150.609 When is eye and face protection required?
The operator must provide eye and face protectors for the use of persons engaged in or observing activities where damage to the eye is possible, such as welding, grinding, machining, chipping, handling hazardous materials, or burning or cutting acetylene. These eye and face protectors must be:
(a) Properly marked and in compliance with the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.133; and
(b) Maintained in good condition or replaced when necessary.

Title 33 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12777

Executive Order ... 13286