34 CFR § 200.85 - Responsibilities of SEAs for the electronic exchange through MSIX of specified educational and health information of migratory children.
§ 200.85 Responsibilities of SEAs for the electronic exchange through MSIX of specified educational and health information of migratory children.
* * *
(ii) For migratory children who are or were enrolled in private schools, the SEA meets its responsibility under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section for collecting MDEs applicable to the child's age and grade level by advising the parent of the migratory child, or the migratory child if the child is emancipated, of the necessity of requesting the child's records from the private school, and by facilitating the parent or emancipated child's request to the private school that it provide all necessary information from the child's school records—
(A) Directly to the parent or emancipated child, in which case the SEA must follow up directly with the parent or child; or
(B) To the SEA, or a specific local operating agency, for forwarding to MSIX, in which case the SEA must follow up with the parent, emancipated child, or the private school to make sure that the records requested by the parent or emancipated child have been forwarded.
(iii) For migratory children who are or were enrolled in home schools, the SEA meets its responsibility under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section for collecting MDEs applicable to the child's age and grade level by requesting these records, either directly or through a local operating agency, directly from the parent or emancipated child.
(2) Start-up data submissions. No later than 90 calendar days after the effective date of these regulations, an SEA must collect and submit to MSIX each of the MDEs described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section applicable to the child's age and grade level for every migratory child who is eligible to receive MEP services in the State on the effective date of these regulations, other than through continuation of services provided under section 1304(e) of the ESEA.
(3) Subsequent data submissions. An SEA must comply with the following timelines for subsequent data submissions throughout the entire calendar year whether or not local operating agencies or LEAs in the State are closed for summer or intersession periods.
(i) Migratory children for whom an SEA has approved a new Certificate of Eligibility. For every migratory child for whom an SEA approves a new Certificate of Eligibility under § 200.89(c) after the effective date of these regulations—
(A) An SEA must collect and submit to MSIX the MDEs described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section within 10 working days of approving a new Certificate of Eligibility for the migratory child. The SEA is not required to collect and submit MDEs in existence before its approval of a new Certificate of Eligibility for the child except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of this section; and
(B) An SEA that approves a new Certificate of Eligibility for a secondary school-aged migratory child must also—
(1) Collect and submit to MSIX within 10 working days of approving a new Certificate of Eligibility for the child MDEs from the most recent secondary school in that State attended previously by the migratory child; and
(2) Notify MSIX within 30 calendar days if one of its local operating agencies obtains records from a secondary school attended previously in another State by the migratory child.
(ii) End of term submissions.
(A) Within 30 calendar days of the end of an LEA's or local operating agency's fall, spring, summer, or intersession terms, an SEA must collect and submit to MSIX all MDE updates and newly available MDEs for migratory children who were eligible for the MEP during the term and for whom the SEA submitted data previously under paragraph (b)(2) or (b)(3)(i) of this section.
(B) When a migratory child's MEP eligibility expires before the end of a school year, an SEA must submit all MDE updates and newly available MDEs for the child through the end of the school year.
(iii) Change of residence submissions.
(A) Within four working days of receiving notification from MSIX that a migratory child in its State has changed residence to a new local operating agency within the State or another SEA has approved a new Certificate of Eligibility for a migratory child, an SEA must collect and submit to MSIX all new MDEs and MDE updates that have become available to the SEA or one of its local operating agencies since the SEA's last submission of MDEs to MSIX for the child.
(B) An SEA or local operating agency that does not yet have a new MDE or MDE update for a migratory child when it receives a change of residence notification from MSIX must submit the MDE to MSIX within four working days of the date that the SEA or one of its local operating agencies obtains the MDE.
(c) Use of Consolidated Student Records. In order to facilitate school enrollment, grade and course placement, accrual of high school credits, and participation in the MEP, each SEA that receives a grant of MEP funds must—
(1) Use, and require each of its local operating agencies to use, the Consolidated Student Record for all migratory children who have changed residence to a new school district within the State or in another State;
(2) Encourage LEAs that are not local operating agencies receiving MEP funds to use the Consolidated Student Record for all migratory children described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
(3) Establish procedures, develop and disseminate guidance, and provide training in the use of Consolidated Student Records to SEA, local operating agency, and LEA personnel who have been designated by the SEA as authorized MSIX users under paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(d) MSIX data quality. Each SEA that receives a grant of MEP funds must—
(1) Use, and require each of its local operating agencies to use, reasonable and appropriate methods to ensure that all data submitted to MSIX are accurate and complete; and
* * *