34 CFR 222.194 - Are

prev | next
§ 222.194 Are “in-kind” contributions permissible?
(a) LEAs that are subject to the applicable matching requirement described in § 222.193(a) may use allowable third party in-kind contributions as defined below to meet the requirements.
(b) Third party in-kind contributions mean property or services that benefit this grant program and are contributed by non-Federal third parties without charge to the grantee or by a cost-type contractor under the grant agreement.
(c) Subject to the limitations of 34 CFR 75.564(c)(2) regarding indirect costs, the provisions of 34 CFR 80.24 govern the allowability and valuation of in-kind contributions, except that it is permissible for a third party to contribute real property to a grantee for a project under this program, so long as no Federal funds are spent for the acquisition of real property.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7707(b))

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 20 - EDUCATION
U.S. Code: Title 29 - LABOR
U.S. Code: Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Statutes at Large
Public Laws

92-318