34 CFR 222.33 - When must an applicant make its first or only membership count?

§ 222.33 When must an applicant make its first or only membership count?
(a)
(1) An applicant must select a day in the current school year as the survey date for making the first membership count, which must be no earlier than the fourth day of the regular school year and on or before January 31.
(2) The applicant must use the same survey date for all schools in the LEA.
(b) As of the survey date, the applicant must—
(1) Count the membership of its federally connected children; and
(2) Count the total membership of its children—both federally connected and non-federally connected.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1810-0036)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7703, 7705, 7706)

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 20 - EDUCATION
U.S. Code: Title 29 - LABOR
U.S. Code: Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Statutes at Large
Public Laws

92-318