34 CFR 222.34 - If an applicant makes a second membership count, when must that count be made?

§ 222.34 If an applicant makes a second membership count, when must that count be made?
(a)
(1) The applicant may, but is not required to, make a second count of membership.
(2) If the applicant chooses to make a second count of membership, the applicant must select a day after January 31, but no later than May 14, as the survey date for making the second membership count, and make that count in accordance with § 222.33(b).
(3) The applicant must use the same survey date for the second membership count for all schools in the LEA.
(b) The applicant may use the information obtained from a second membership count to amend its application for assistance as described in § 222.5(b)(1).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1810-0036)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7703 and 7705)

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 20 - EDUCATION
U.S. Code: Title 29 - LABOR
U.S. Code: Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Statutes at Large
Public Laws

92-318