34 CFR 263.2 - Who is eligible to apply under the Professional Development program?

§ 263.2 Who is eligible to apply under the Professional Development program?
(a) In order to be eligible for either pre-service or in-service training programs, an applicant must be an eligible entity which means—
(1) An institution of higher education, including an Indian institution of higher education;
(2) A State educational agency in consortium with an institution of higher education;
(3) A local educational agency in consortium with an institution of higher education;
(4) An Indian tribe or Indian organization in consortium with an institution of higher education; or
(5) A Bureau of Indian Affairs (Bureau)-funded school.
(b) Bureau-funded schools are eligible applicants for—
(1) An in-service training program; and
(2) A pre-service training program when the Bureau-funded school applies in consortium with an institution of higher education that is accredited to provide the coursework and level of degree required by the project.
(c) Eligibility of an applicant requiring a consortium with any institution of higher education, including Indian institutions of higher education, requires that the institution of higher education be accredited to provide the coursework and level of degree required by the project.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7442)

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code