34 CFR 280.41 - What are the limitations on allowable costs?

prev | next
§ 280.41 What are the limitations on allowable costs?
An LEA or consortium of LEAs that receives assistance under this part may not—
(a) Expend for planning more than 50 percent of the funds received for the first fiscal year, and 15 percent of the funds received for the second or the third fiscal year;
(b) Use funds for transportation; or
(c) Use funds for any activity that does not augment academic improvement.
[60 FR 14866, Mar. 20, 1995, as amended at 69 FR 4997, Feb. 2, 2004]

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code