34 CFR 350.33 - What cooperation requirements must a Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center meet?

§ 350.33 What cooperation requirements must a Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center meet?
A Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center—
(a) Shall cooperate with State agencies and other local, State, regional, and national programs and organizations developing or delivering rehabilitation technology, including State programs funded under the Technology-Related Assistance for Individuals With Disabilities Act of 1988 (29 U.S.C. 2201 et seq.); and
(b) To the extent consistent with the nature and type of research or demonstration activities described in § 350.32(a), shall cooperate with the entities described in paragraph (a) of this section to provide information to individuals with disabilities and their parents, family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives, to—
(1) Increase awareness and understanding of how rehabilitation technology can address their needs; and
(2) Increase awareness and understanding of the range of options, programs, services, and resources available, including financing options for the technology and services covered by the subject area of focus of the Center.
(Authority: Sec. 204(b)(3) and (c); 29 U.S.C. 762(b)(3) and (c))

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code