34 CFR 363.54 - What requirements must a State meet before it provides for the transition of an individual to extended services?

§ 363.54 What requirements must a State meet before it provides for the transition of an individual to extended services?
A designated State unit must provide for the transition of an individual with the most severe disabilities to extended services no later than 18 months after placement in supported employment, unless a longer period is established in the individualized written rehabilitation program, and only if the individual has made substantial progress toward meeting the hours-per-week work goal provided for in the individualized written rehabilitation program, the individual is stabilized in the job, and extended services are available and can be provided without a hiatus in services.
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 795n and 711(c))

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code