34 CFR 365.15 - What requirements apply if the State's non-Federal share is in kind?

§ 365.15 What requirements apply if the State's non-Federal share is in kind?
Subject to § 365.14, in-kind contributions may be—
(a) Used to meet the matching requirement under section 712(b) of the Act if the in-kind contributions meet the requirements of 34 CFR 80.24 (b)(7)through (g) and if the in-kind contributions would be considered allowable costs under this part, as determined by the cost principles made applicable by either subpart Q of 34 CFR part 74 or 34 CFR 80.22, as appropriate; and
(b) Made to the program or project by the State or by a third party (i.e., an individual, entity, or organization, whether local, public, private, for profit, or nonprofit), including a third party that is a grantee, subgrantee, or contractor that is receiving or will receive assistance under section 713 or 723 of the Act.
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 711(c) and 796e-1(b))

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code