34 CFR 366.24 - How is an award made to a new center?

§ 366.24 How is an award made to a new center?
(a) To apply for a grant as a new center, an eligible agency shall—
(1) Meet the requirements of § 366.2(b);
(2) Submit an application that meets the requirements of § 366.21; and
(3) Meet the requirements of this section.
(b) Subject to the order of priorities established in § 366.22, a grant for a new center may be awarded to the most qualified eligible agency that applies for funds under this section, if—
(1)
(i) No center serves a geographic area of a State; or
(ii) A geographic area of a State is underserved by centers serving other areas of the State;
(2) The eligible agency proposes to serve the geographic area that is unserved or underserved in the State; and
(3) The increase in the allotment of the State under section 721 of the Act for a fiscal year, as compared with the immediately preceding fiscal year, is sufficient to support an additional center in the State.
(c) The establishment of a new center under this subpart must be consistent with the design included in the State plan pursuant to 34 CFR 364.25 for establishing a statewide network of centers.
(d) An applicant may satisfy the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section by submitting appropriate documentation demonstrating that the establishment of a new center is consistent with the design in the State plan required by 34 CFR 364.25.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1820-0018)
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 796f-1(d))

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code