34 CFR 366.28 - Under what circumstances may the Secretary award a grant to a center in one State to serve individuals in another State?

prev | next
§ 366.28 Under what circumstances may the Secretary award a grant to a center in one State to serve individuals in another State?
(a) The Secretary may use funds from the allotment of one State to award a grant to a center located in a bordering State if the Secretary determines that the proposal of the out-of-State center to serve individuals with significant disabilities who reside in the bordering State is consistent with the State plan of the State in which these individuals reside.
(b) An applicant shall submit documentation demonstrating that the arrangements described in paragraph (a) of this section are consistent with the State plan of the State in which the individuals reside.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1820-0018)
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 711(c) and 796f (c) and (d))

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code