34 CFR 366.30 - What are earmarked funds?

§ 366.30 What are earmarked funds?
(a) For purposes of this subpart, the amount of State funds that were earmarked by a State to support the general operation of centers does not include—
(1) Federal funds used for the general operation of centers;
(2) State funds used to purchase specific services from a center, including State funds used for grants or contracts to procure or purchase personal assistance services or particular types of skills training;
(3) State attendant care funds; or
(4) Social Security Administration reimbursement funds.
(b) For purposes of this subpart, earmarked funds means funds appropriated by the State and expressly or clearly identified as State expenditures in the relevant fiscal year for the sole purpose of funding the general operation of centers.

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code