34 CFR 381.2 - Who is eligible for an award?

§ 381.2 Who is eligible for an award?
(a) A protection and advocacy system that is established under part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (DDA), 42 U.S.C. 6041-6043, and that meets the requirements of § 381.10 is eligible to apply for a grant award under this program.
(b) In any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated to carry out this section is less than $5,500,000, a protection and advocacy system from any State or from Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Republic of Palau may apply for a grant under the Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) program to plan for, develop outreach strategies for, and carry out a protection and advocacy program authorized under this part, except that the Republic of Palau may not apply for a grant under the PAIR program after the Compact of Free Association with Palau takes effect.
(c) In any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated to carry out this section is equal to or greater than $5,500,000, an eligible system from any State and from any of the jurisdictions named in paragraph (b) of this section may apply to receive the amount allotted pursuant to section 509(c)-(e) of the Act, except that the Republic of Palau may receive an allotment under section 509 of the Act only until the Compact of Free Association with Palau takes effect.
(Authority: Sec. 509(b)-(e) of the Act; 29 U.S.C. 794e(b)-(e))
[58 FR 43022, Aug. 12, 1993, as amended at 59 FR 8343, Feb. 18, 1994]

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code