34 CFR 388.20 - What additional selection criterion is used under this program?

prev | next
§ 388.20 What additional selection criterion is used under this program?
In addition to the selection criteria in 34 CFR 385.31(c), the Secretary uses the following additional selection criteria to evaluate an application:
(a) Evidence of need.
(1) The Secretary reviews each application for information that shows that the need for the in-service training has been adequately justified.
(2) The Secretary looks for information that shows—
(i) How the proposed project relates to the mission of the State-Federal rehabilitation service program and can be expected to improve the competence of all State vocational rehabilitation personnel in providing vocational rehabilitation services to individuals with disabilities that will result in employment outcomes or otherwise contribute to more effective management of the State unit program;
(ii) That the State unit in-service training plan responds to needs identified in their training needs assessment and the proposed training relates to the unit's State plan, particularly the requirements in section 101(a)(7) of the Rehabilitation Act for each designated State unit to develop a comprehensive system of personnel development;
(iii) The need for in-service training methods and materials that will improve the effectiveness of services to individuals with disabilities assisted under the Rehabilitation Act and ensure employment outcomes; and
(iv) The State has conducted a needs assessment of the in-service training needs for all of the State unit employees.
(b) [Reserved]
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 711(c), 770, and 771a)
[62 FR 10405, Mar. 6, 1997]

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code