34 CFR 614.6 - What is the maximum indirect cost rate for all consortium members and any cost-type contract?

§ 614.6 What is the maximum indirect cost rate for all consortium members and any cost-type contract?
(a) The maximum indirect cost rate for all consortium partners and any cost-type contract made under these grants is eight percent of a modified total direct cost base or the partner's negotiated indirect cost rate, whichever rate is lower.
(b) For purposes of this section, a modified total direct cost base is total direct costs less stipends, tuition, and related fees, and capital expenditures of $5,000 or more.
(c) Indirect costs in excess of the maximum may not be—
(1) Charged as direct costs by the grantee;
(2) Used by the grantee to satisfy matching or cost sharing requirements; or
(3) Charged by the grantee to another Federal award.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6832)

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 20 - EDUCATION