34 CFR 614.7 - What prohibitions apply to the use of grant funds under this program?

§ 614.7 What prohibitions apply to the use of grant funds under this program?
Grant funds may not be used—
(a) To recruit prospective teachers;
(b) To support the cost of a prospective teacher's education through any form of financial aid assistance including scholarships, internships, or student stipends; or
(c) For in-service training or continuing education for currently certified teachers.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6832)

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 20 - EDUCATION