34 CFR 644.3 - Who is eligible to participate in a project?

§ 644.3 Who is eligible to participate in a project?
(a) An individual is eligible to participate in an Educational Opportunity Centers project if the individual meets all of the following requirements:
(1)
(i) Is a citizen or national of the United States;
(ii) Is a permanent resident of the United States;
(iii) Is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose and provides evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of his or her intent to become a permanent resident;
(iv) Is a permanent resident of Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (Palau); or
(v) Is a resident of the Freely Associated States—the Federated States of Micronesia or the Republic of the Marshall Islands.
(2)
(i) Is at least 19 years of age; or
(ii) Is less than 19 years of age, and the individual cannot be appropriately served by a Talent Search project under 34 CFR part 643, and the individual's participation would not dilute the Educational Opportunity Centers project's services to individuals described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) Expresses a desire to enroll, or is enrolled, in a program of postsecondary education, and requests information or assistance in applying for admission to, or financial aid for, such a program.
(b) A veteran as defined in § 644.7(b), regardless of age, is eligible to participate in an Educational Opportunity Centers project if he or she satisfies the eligibility requirements in paragraph (a) of this section other than the age requirement in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-11 and 1070a-16)

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code