34 CFR 645.4 - What are the grantee requirements for documenting the low-income and first-generation status of participants?

§ 645.4 What are the grantee requirements for documenting the low-income and first-generation status of participants?
(a) For purposes of documenting a participant's low-income status the following applies:
(1) In the case of a student who is not an independent student, an institution shall document that the student is a low-income individual by obtaining and maintaining—
(i) A signed statement from the student's parent or legal guardian regarding family income;
(ii) Verification of family income from another governmental source;
(iii) A signed financial aid application; or
(iv) A signed United States or Puerto Rican income tax return.
(2) In the case of a student who is an independent student, an institution shall document that the student is a low-income individual by obtaining and maintaining—
(i) A signed statement from the student regarding family income;
(ii) Verification of family income from another governmental source;
(iii) A signed financial aid application; or
(iv) A signed United States or Puerto Rican income tax return.
(b) For purposes of documenting potential first generation college student status, documentation consists of a signed statement from a dependent participant's parent, or a signed statement from an independent participant.
(c) A grantee does not have to revalidate a participant's eligibility after the participant's initial selection.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1840-0550)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-11)
[60 FR 4748, Jan. 24, 1995, as amended at 75 FR 65784, Oct. 26, 2010]

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code