34 CFR § 673.5 - Overaward.
§ 673.5 Overaward.
(a) Overaward prohibited—(1) Federal Perkins Loan and FSEOG Programs. An institution may only award or disburse a Federal Perkins loan or an FSEOG to a student if that loan or the FSEOG, combined with the other estimated financial assistance the student receives, does not exceed the student's financial need.
* * *
(viii) Fellowships or assistantships, except non-need-based employment portions of such awards;
(ix) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(v) of this section, veterans' education benefits;
(x) National service education awards or post-service benefits paid for the cost of attendance under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (AmeriCorps);
(xi) Net earnings from need-based employment;
(xii) Insurance programs for the student's education; and
(xiii) Any educational benefits paid because of enrollment in a postsecondary education institution, or to cover postsecondary education expenses.
(2) The Secretary does not consider as estimated financial assistance—
(i) Any portion of the estimated financial assistance described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section that is included in the calculation of the student's expected family contribution (EFC);
(ii) Earnings from non-need-based employment;
(iii) Those amounts used to replace EFC, including the amounts of any TEACH Grants, unsubsidized Federal Stafford or Direct Loans, Federal PLUS or Federal Direct PLUS Loans, and non-federal non-need-based loans, including private, state-sponsored, and institutional loans. However, if the sum of the amounts received that are being used to replace the student's EFC actually exceed the EFC, the excess amount must be treated as estimated financial assistance;
(iv) Assistance not received under a title IV, HEA program, if that assistance is designated to offset all or a portion of a specific component of the cost of attendance and that amount is excluded from the cost of attendance as well. If that assistance is excluded from either estimated financial assistance or cost of attendance, that amount must be excluded from both;
(v) Federal veterans' education benefits paid under—
(A) Chapter 103 of title 10, United States Code (Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps);
(B) Chapter 106A of title 10, United States Code (Educational Assistance for Persons Enlisting for Active Duty);
(C) Chapter 1606 of title 10, United States Code (Selected Reserve Educational Assistance Program);
* * *