34 CFR 694.1 - What is the maximum amount that the Secretary may award each fiscal year to a Partnership or a State under this program?

prev | next
§ 694.1 What is the maximum amount that the Secretary may award each fiscal year to a Partnership or a State under this program?
(a) Partnership grants. The Secretary may establish the maximum amount that may be awarded each fiscal year for a GEAR UP Partnership grant in a notice published in the Federal Register. The maximum amount for which a Partnership may apply may not exceed the lesser of the maximum amount established by the Secretary, if applicable, or the amount calculated by multiplying—
(1) $800; by
(2) The number of students the Partnership proposes to serve that year, as stated in the Partnership's plan.
(b) State grants. The Secretary establishes the maximum amount that may be awarded each fiscal year for a GEAR UP State grant in a notice published in the Federal Register.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-23)
[65 FR 24760, Apr. 27, 2000, as amended at 75 FR 65798, Oct. 26, 2010]

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code