34 CFR 694.11 - What is the maximum indirect cost rate for an agency of a State or local government?

§ 694.11 What is the maximum indirect cost rate for an agency of a State or local government?
Notwithstanding 34 CFR 75.560-75.562 and 34 CFR 80.22, the maximum indirect cost rate that an agency of a State or local government receiving funds under GEAR UP may use to charge indirect costs to these funds is the lesser of—
(a) The rate established by the negotiated indirect cost agreement; or
(b) Eight percent of a modified total direct cost base.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-21 to 1070a-28)
[65 FR 24760, Apr. 27, 2000. Redesignated at 75 FR 65798, Oct. 26, 2010]

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code