34 CFR 694.20 - When may a GEAR UP grantee provide services to students attending an institution of higher education?

§ 694.20 When may a GEAR UP grantee provide services to students attending an institution of higher education?
(a) The Secretary authorizes an eligible State or Partnership to provide GEAR UP services to students attending an institution of higher education if the State or Partnership—
(1) Applies for and receives a new GEAR UP award after August 14, 2008, and
(2) In its application, requested a seventh year so that it may continue to provide services to students through their first year of attendance at an institution of higher education.
(b) A State grantee that uses a priority (rather than or in addition to a cohort) approach to identify participating students may, consistent with its approved application and at any time during the project period, provide services to students during their first year of attendance at an institution of higher education, provided that the grantee continues to provide all required services throughout the Federal budget period to GEAR UP students still enrolled in a local educational agency.
(c) If a grantee is awarded a seven year grant, consistent with the grantee's approved application, during the seventh year of the grant the grantee—
(1) Must provide services to students in their first year of attendance at an institution of higher education; and
(2) May choose to provide services to high school students who have yet to graduate.
(d) Grantees that continue to provide services under this part to students through their first year of attendance at an institution of higher education must, to the extent practicable, coordinate with other campus programs, including academic support services to enhance, not duplicate service.
[75 FR 65801, Oct. 26, 2010]

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code