34 CFR 694.3 - What are the requirements for a cohort?

§ 694.3 What are the requirements for a cohort?
(a) In general. Each cohort to be served by a Partnership or State must be from a participating school—
(1) That has a 7th grade; and
(2) In which at least 50 percent of the students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch under the National School Lunch Act; or
(b) Public housing exception. If the Partnership or State determines it would promote program effectiveness, a cohort may consist of all of the students in a particular grade level at one or more participating schools who reside in public housing, as defined in section 3(b)(1) of the United States Housing Act of 1937.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-22)

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code