34 CFR 694.4 - Which students must a State or Partnership serve when there are changes in the cohort?

§ 694.4 Which students must a State or Partnership serve when there are changes in the cohort?
(a) At the school where the cohort began. A Partnership or State must serve, as part of the cohort, any additional students who—
(1) Are at the grade level of the students in the cohort; and
(2) Begin attending the participating school at which the cohort began to receive GEAR UP services.
(b) At a subsequent participating school. If not all of the students in the cohort attend the same school after the cohort completes the last grade level offered by the school at which the cohort began to receive GEAR UP services, a Partnership or a State—
(1) May continue to provide GEAR UP services to all students in the cohort; and
(2) Must continue to provide GEAR UP services to at least those students in the cohort who attend one or more participating schools that together enroll a substantial majority of the students in the cohort.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070-a22)
[65 FR 24760, Apr. 27, 2000, as amended at 75 FR 65798, Oct. 26, 2010]

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code