34 CFR 694.6 - Who may provide GEAR UP services to students attending private schools?

§ 694.6 Who may provide GEAR UP services to students attending private schools?
(a) GEAR UP services to students attending private schools must be provided—
(1) By employees of a public agency; or
(2) Through contract by the public agency with an individual, association, agency, or organization.
(b) In providing GEAR UP services to students attending private schools, the employee, individual, association, agency, or organization must be independent of the private school that the students attend, and of any religious organization affiliated with the school, and that employment or contract must be under the control and supervision of the public agency.
(c) Federal funds used to provide GEAR UP services to students attending private schools may not be commingled with non-Federal funds.
(Authority: 1070a-21 to 1070a-28)

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code