34 CFR 76.791 - On what basis does an SEA determine whether a charter school LEA that opens or significantly expands its enrollment is eligible to receive funds under a covered program?

prev | next
§ 76.791 On what basis does an SEA determine whether a charter school LEA that opens or significantly expands its enrollment is eligible to receive funds under a covered program?
(a) For purposes of this subpart, an SEA must determine whether a charter school LEA is eligible to receive funds under a covered program based on actual enrollment or other eligibility data for the charter school LEA on or after the date the charter school LEA opens or significantly expands its enrollment.
(b) For the year the charter school LEA opens or significantly expands its enrollment, the eligibility determination may not be based on enrollment or eligibility data from a prior year, even if the SEA makes eligibility determinations for other LEAs under the program based on enrollment or eligibility data from a prior year.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)

Title 34 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11296

Executive Order ... 12185