34 CFR 76.799 - Do the requirements in this subpart apply to LEAs?

prev | next
§ 76.799 Do the requirements in this subpart apply to LEAs?
(a) Each LEA that is responsible for funding a charter school under a covered program must comply with the requirements in this subpart on the same basis as SEAs are required to comply with the requirements in this subpart.
(b) In applying the requirements in this subpart (except for §§ 76.785, 76.786, and 76.787) to LEAs, references to SEA (or State), charter school LEA, and LEA must be read as references to LEA, charter school, and public school, respectively.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)

Title 34 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11296

Executive Order ... 12185