36 CFR 1202.22 - Will NARA need my Social Security Number?

§ 1202.22 Will NARA need my Social Security Number?
(a) Before a NARA employee or NARA contractor asks you to provide your social security number (SSN), he or she will ensure that the disclosure is required by Federal law or under a Federal law or regulation adopted before January 1, 1975.
(b) If you are asked to provide your SSN, the NARA employee or contractor must first inform you:
(1) Whether the disclosure is mandatory or voluntary;
(2) The statute or authority under which your SSN is solicited; and
(3) How your SSN will be used.

Title 36 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS