36 CFR 1231.18 - When are records transferred between executive agencies without NARA approval?

prev | next
§ 1231.18 When are records transferred between executive agencies without NARA approval?
Records are transferred between executive agencies without NARA approval when:
(a) Records are transferred to a NARA or agency-operated records center or to the National Archives of the United States in accordance with Parts 1232, 1233, and 1235 of this subchapter;
(b) Temporary records are loaned for official use;
(c) The transfer of records or functions or both is required by statute, Executive Order, Presidential reorganization plan, or Treaty, or by specific determinations made thereunder;
(d) The records are transferred between two components of the same executive department; or
(e) Records accessioned into the National Archives of the United States are later found to lack sufficient value for continued retention in the National Archives. The disposition of such records is governed by § 1235.34 of this subchapter.

Title 36 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS