36 CFR 1251.16 - Are there any restrictions that apply to testimony?

§ 1251.16 Are there any restrictions that apply to testimony?
(a) The General Counsel may impose conditions or restrictions on the testimony of NARA employees including, for example, limiting the areas of testimony or requiring the requester and other parties to the legal proceeding to agree that the transcript of the testimony will be kept under seal or will only be used or made available in the particular legal proceeding for which testimony was requested. The General Counsel may also require a copy of the transcript of testimony at the requester's expense.
(b) NARA may offer the employee's written declaration instead of testimony.
(c) If authorized to testify pursuant to this part, an employee may testify as to facts within his or her personal knowledge, but, unless specifically authorized to do so by the General Counsel, the employee must not:
(1) Disclose confidential or privileged information; or
(2) For a current NARA employee, testify as an expert or opinion witness with regard to any matter arising out of the employee's official duties or the functions of NARA unless testimony is being given on behalf of the United States.

Title 36 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.