36 CFR 18.10 - How long can the term of a lease be?

§ 18.10 How long can the term of a lease be?
All leases entered into under this part shall have as short a term as possible, taking into account the financial obligations of the lessee and other factors related to determining an appropriate lease term. No lease shall have a term of more than 60 years. Leases entered under the authority of this part may not be extended, except that, leases with an initial term of one (1) year or more may be extended once for a period not to exceed one (1) additional year if the Director determines that an extension is necessary because of circumstances beyond the Director's control.

Title 36 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 16 - CONSERVATION