36 CFR 18.5 - May property be leased without receiving fair market value rent?

§ 18.5 May property be leased without receiving fair market value rent?
Property may be leased under this part only if the lease requires payment of rent to the government equal to or higher than the property's fair market value rent. The determination of fair market value rent shall take into account:
(a) Any restrictions on the use of the property or terms of the lease that limit the value and/or the highest and best use of the property; and
(b) Any requirements under the lease for the lessee to restore, rehabilitate or otherwise improve the leased property.

Title 36 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 16 - CONSERVATION